Verbs.

A. Weak Verbs, i.e. Verbs in which the Preterite is formed by adding a Termination.

 1st Conjugation,
characteristic vowel a.
2nd Conjugation,
characteristic vowel i.
3rd Conjugation,
characteristic vowel i.
4th Conjugation,
characteristic vowel i.
Indic.Pres.Sing.1.boð-akall-adœm-ifylg-igleðspyrvak-idug-i
2.boð-arkall-ardœm-irfylg-irgleð-rspyr-rvak-irdug-ir
3.boð-arkall-ardœm-irfylg-irgleð-rspyr-rvak-irdug-ir
Plur.1.boð-umköll-umdœm-umfylg-jumgleð-jumspyr-jumvök-umdug-um
2.boð-ið, (-it)kall-iðdœm-iðfylg-iðgleð-iðspyr-iðvak-iðdug-ið
3.boð-akall-adœm-afylg-jagleð-jaspyr-javak-adug-a
Pret.Sing.1.boð-aðakall-aðadœm-dafylg-daglad-daspur-ðavak-tadug-ða
2.boð-aðirkall-aðirdœm-dirfylg-dirglad-dirspur-ðirvak-tirdug-ðir
3.boð-aðikall-aðidœm-difylg-diglad-dispur-ðivak-tidug-ði
Plur.1.boð-uðumköll-uðumdœm-dumfylg-dumglöd-dumspur-ðumvök-tumdug-ðum
2.boð-uðuðköll-uðuðdœm-duðfylg-duðglöd-duðspur-ðuðvök-tuðdug-ðuð
3.boð-uðuköll-uðudœm-dufylg-duglöd-duspur-ðuvök-tudug-ðu
Imperat.boð-akall-adœmfylggleðspyrvak (vak-i)dug (dug-i)
Subj.Pres.Sing.1.boð-akall-adœm-afylg-jagleð-jaspyr-javak-adug-a
2.boð-irkall-irdœm-irfylg-irgleð-irspyr-irvak-irdug-ir
3.boð-ikall-idœm-ifylg-igleð-ispyr-ivak-idug-i
Plur.1.boð-imkall-imdœm-imfylg-imgleð-imspyr-imvak-imdug-im
2.boð-iðkall-iðdœm-iðfylg-iðgleð-iðspyr-iðvak-iðdug-ið
3.boð-ikall-idœm-ifylg-igleð-ispyr-ivak-idug-i
Pret.Sing.1.boð-aðakall-aðadœm-dafylg-dagled-daspyr-ðavek-tadyg-ða
2.boð-aðirkall-aðirdœm-dirfylg-dirgled-dirspyr-ðirvek-tirdyg-ðir
3.boð-aðikall-aðidœm-difylg-digled-dispyr-ðivek-tidyg-ði
Plur.1.boð-aðimkall-aðimdœm-dimfylg-dimgled-dimspyr-ðimvek-timdyg-ðim
2.boð-aðiðkall-aðiðdœm-diðfylg-diðgled-diðspyr-ðiðvek-tiðdyg-ðið
3.boð-aðikall-aðidœm-difylg-digled-dispyr-ðivek-tidyg-ði
Infin.boð-akall-adœm-afylg-jagleð-jaspyr-javak-adug-a
Part.Act.boð-andikall-andidœm-andifylg-jandigleð-jandispyr-jandivak-andidug-andi
Part.Pass.Masc.boð-aðrkall-aðrdœm-dr glad-drspur-ðr  
Fem.boð-nðköll-nðdœm-d glöd-dspur-ð  
Neut.boð-atkall-atdœm-tfylg-tglat-tspur-tvak-atdug-at

B. Strong Verbs, i.e. Verbs in which the Preterite and Participle Passive are formed by changing the Root Vowel.

 1st Class,
interchange of i (e), a, u.
2nd Class,
of í, ei, i.
3rd Class,
of , au, u.
4th Class,
of a, ó.
5th and 6th Class,
of e, a, á, and a, á, o.
7th Class,
of á, é, and au, .
Indic.Pres.Sing.1.brennrísbýðfergefbergræthleyp
2.brenn-rrís-sbýð-rfer-rgef-rber-rgræt-rhleyp-r
3.brenn-rrís-sbýð-rfer-rgef-rber-rgræt-rhleyp-r
Plur.1.brenn-umrís-umbjóð-umför-umgef-umber-umgrát-umhlaup-um
2.brenn-iðrís-iðbjóð-iðfar-iðgef-iðber-iðgrát-iðhlaup-ið
3.brenn-arís-abjóð-afar-agef-aber-agrát-ahlaup-a
Pret.Sing.1.brannreisbauðfórgafbargréthljóp
2.brann-treis-tbaut-tfór-tgaf-tbar-tgrét-sthljóp-t
3.brannreisbauðfórgafbargréthljóp
Plur.1.brunn-umris-umbuð-umfór-umgáf-umbár-umgrét-umhljóp-um
2.brunn-uðris-uðbuð-uðfór-uðgáf-uðbár-uðgrét-uðhljóp-uð
3.brunn-uris-ubuð-ufór-ugáf-ubár-ugrét-uhljóp-u
Imperat.brennrísbjóðfargefbergráthlaup
Subj.Pres.Sing.1.brenn-arís-abjóð-afar-agef-aber-agrát-ahlaup-a
2.brenn-irrís-irbjóð-irfar-irgef-irber-irgrát-irhlaup-ir
3.brenn-irís-ibjóð-ifar-igef-iber-igrát-ihlaup-i
Plur.1.brenn-imrís-imbjóð-imfar-imgef-imber-imgrát-imhlaup-im
2.brenn-iðrís-iðbjóð-iðfar-iðgef-iðber-iðgrát-iðhlaup-ið
3.brenn-irís-ibjóð-ifar-igef-iber-igrát-ihlaup-i
Pret.Sing.1.brynn-aris-abyð-afœr-agæf-abær-agrét-ahlyp-a
2.brynn-irris-irbyð-irfœr-irgæf-irbær-irgrét-irhlyp-ir
3.brynn-iris-ibyð-ifœr-igæf-ibær-igrét-ihlyp-i
Plur.1.brynn-imris-imbyð-imfœr-imgæf-imbær-imgrét-imhlyp-im
2.brynn-iðris-iðbyð-iðfœr-iðgæf-iðbær-iðgrét-iðhlyp-ið
3.brynn-iris-ibyð-ifœr-igæf-ibær-igrét-ihlyp-i
Infin.brenn-arís-abjóð-afar-agef-aber-agrát-ahlaup-a
Part.Act.brenn-andirís-andibjóð-andifar-andigef-andiber-andigrát-andihlaup-andi
Part.Pass.Masc.brunn-innris-innboð-innfar-inngef-innbor-inngrát-innhlaup-inn
Fem.brunn-inris-inboð-infar-ingef-inbor-ingrát-inhlaup-in
Neut.brunn-itris-itboð-itfar-itgef-itbor-itgrát-ithlaup-it

C. Irregular Verbs.

The Verb Substantive.

Indic.Pres.Sing.1.emPret.var (vas)Imperat. Subj.Pres.sjá,Pret.vær-aInfin.ver-aPast Part.ver-it
2.er-tvar-tver (ver-tu) sé-rvær-ir
3.er (es)var (vas) vær-i
Plur.1.er-umvár-um sé-mvær-im
2.er-uðvár-uðveriðsé-ðvær-ið
3.er-uvár-u vær-i

Ten Verbs with Present in Preterite Form.

Indic.Pres.Sing.1.áknáskalkannmun (mon)manþarfannveit
2.á-ttkná-ttmá-ttskal-tkann-tmun-tman-tþarf-tann-tveiz-t
3.áknáskalkannmunmanþarfannveit
Plur.1.eig-umkneg-ummeg-umskul-umkunn-ummun-ummun-umþurf-umunn-umvit-um
2.eig-uðkneg-uðmeg-uðskul-uðkunn-uðmun-uðmun-iðþurf-iðunn-iðvit-uð
3.eig-ukneg-umeg-uskul-ukunn-umun-umun-aþurf-aunn-avit-u
Pret.Sing.1.á-ttakná-ttamá-tta kunn-amun-damun-daþurf-aunn-avis-sa
as regular weak verbs
Imperat.eig   kunn mun unnvit
Subj.Pres.Sing.1.eig-aknegameg-askyl-akunn-amyn-amun-aþurf-aunn-avit-a
as regular weak verbs
Pret.Sing.1.ætt-aknætt-amætt-askyl-dakynn-amyn-damyn-daþyrf-taynn-avis-sa
as regular weak verbs
Infin.Pres.  eig-a  skyl-ukunn-amun-umun-aþurf-aunn-avit-a
Pret.   knúttu skyl-du mun-du    
Part.Act.  eig-andi   kunn-andi mun-andiþurf-andiunn-andivit-andi
Part.Pass.Neut. ú-tt   kunn-at mun-atþurf-tunn-(a)tvit-at

Eight Verbs with the Preterite in -ra.

Indic.Pres.Sing.3.rœ-rgrœ-rsæ-rgný-rsný-rfrý-rkýs-sslæ-rveld-r
Plur.3.ró-agró-agnú-asnú-afrjós-akjós-aslávald-a
Pret.Sing.3.rö-rigrö-risö-rignö-risnö-rifrö-rikö-rislö-riol-li
(or re-rigre-rise-rigne-risne-rifre-rike-risle-ri) 
Imperat.grógnúsnúfrjó-skjósslávald
Subj.Pret.Sing.3.rö-rigrö-risö-rignö-risnö-rifrö-rikö-rislö-riyll-i
Infin.ró-agró-agnú-asnú-afrjós-akjós-aslávald-a
Part.Pass.ró-inngró-innsá-inngnú-innsnú-innfros-inn
frör-inn
kos-inn
kör-inn
sleg-innvald-it

D. Verbs with the Reflexive or Reciprocal Suffix -sk, -z, -st (-mk).

  Present.Preterite.Present.Preterite.
Indic.Subj.Indic.Subj.Indic.Subj.Indic.Subj.
Sing.1.kalla-stkalli-stkallaði-stkallaði-stlæztláti-stléztléti-st
2.kalla-stkalli-stkallaði-stkallaði-stlæztláti-stléztléti-st
3.kalla-stkalli-stkallaði-stkallaði-stlæztláti-stléztléti-st
Plur.1.köllu-mkkalli-mkkölluðu-mkkallaði-mklátu-mkláti-mklétu-mkléti-mk
2.kalli-ztkalli-ztkölluðu-ztkallaði-ztláti-ztláti-ztlétu-ztléti-zt
3.kalla-stkalli-stkölluðu-stkallaði-stláta-stláti-stlétu-stléti-st
Part.Pass.Neut.kalla-zt, láti-zt, (glað-zt, gefi-zt, bori-zt,) &c.

E. Verbs with the Negative Suffix.

 Pres.Pret.Pres.Pret.Pres.Pret.Pres.Pret.
Indic.Sing.1.em-k-atvar-k-at (vas-k-at)skal-k-atskyldi-g-amon-k-amundi-g-ahyk-k-atátti-g-a
2.ert-at-tuvart-at-tuskalt-at-tuskyldir-amont-at-tumundir-ahyggr-atáttir-a
3.er-at (es-at)var-at (vas-at)skal-atskyldi-tmon-atmundi-thyggr-atátti-t
Plur.3.eru-tváru-tskulu-tskyldu-tmonu-tmundi-thyggja-táttu-t
Imperat.ver-at-tu (be not thou!), lát-at-tu (let not thou!), grát-at-tu (weep not thou!), &c.
По всем вопросам пишите в раздел форума Valhalla: Эпоха викингов